South Dakota Statutes
§ 58-11-38 — Policy, rider, or endorsement containing condition, omission or provision not in compliance with requirements--Validity--Construction.
South Dakota § 58-11-38
S.D. Codified Laws § 58-11-38 (2026).
Any insurance policy, rider, or endorsement issued after June 30, 1966, and otherwise valid which contains any condition, omission or provision not in compliance with the requirements of this title, shall not be thereby rendered invalid but shall be construed and applied in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would have applied had such policy, rider, or endorsement been in full compliance with this title.