South Dakota Statutes
§ 57A-9-625 — Sanctions for failure to proceed in accordance with chapter--Liability for damages.
South Dakota § 57A-9-625
Title 57AUNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 57A-6SECURED TRANSACTIONS
S.D. Codified Laws § 57A-9-625 (2026).
(a)If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with this chapter, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
(b)Subject to subsections (c) and (d) a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this chapter. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.
(c)Except as otherwise provided in § 57A-9-628 :
(1)A person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an obligor, or held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral may recover damages under subsection (b) for its loss; and (2) If the collateral is consumer g