South Dakota Statutes
§ 57A-9-204 — After-acquired property--Future advances.
South Dakota § 57A-9-204
S.D. Codified Laws § 57A-9-204 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a security agreement may create or provide for a security interest in after - acquired collateral.
(b)Subject to subsection (b.1), a security interest does not attach under a term constituting an after - acquired property clause to:
(1)Consumer goods, other than an accession when given as additional security, unless the debtor acquires rights in them within 10 days after the secured party gives value; or (2) A commercial tort claim. (b.1) Subsection (b) does not prevent a security interest from attaching:
(1)To consumer goods as proceeds under § 57A-9-315 (a) or commingled goods under § 57A-9-336 (c);
(2)To a commercial tort claim as proceeds under § 57A-9-315 (a); or (3) Under an after-acquired property clause to prope