South Dakota Statutes
§ 57A-9-108 — Sufficiency of description of property.
South Dakota·Title 57A UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE·Ch. 57A-6 SECURED TRANSACTIONS
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e), a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
(1)Specific listing;
(2)Category;
(3)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in the Uniform Commercial Code;
(4)Quantity;
(5)Computational or allocational formula or procedure; or (6) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.
(c)A description of collateral as "all the debtor's assets" or "all th