South Dakota Statutes
§ 57A-2-314 — Implied warranty--Merchantability--Usage of trade.
South Dakota § 57A-2-314
S.D. Codified Laws § 57A-2-314 (2026).
(1)Unless excluded or modified (§ 57A-2-316 ), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2)Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) Are adequately c