South Dakota Statutes
§ 57A-2-305 — Open price term.
South Dakota § 57A-2-305
Title 57AUNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 57ASALES
S.D. Codified Laws § 57A-2-305 (2026).
(1)The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if:
(a)Nothing is said as to price; or (b) The price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or (c) The price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded.
(2)A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.
(3)When a price left to be fixed otherwise than by agreement of the parties fails to be fixed through fault of one party the other may at his option treat the contract as canceled or himself fix a reasonable price.
(4)Where, h