South Dakota Statutes
§ 56-2-2 — Apparent principal may show that he is a surety.
South Dakota § 56-2-2
Title 56GUARANTY, SURETYSHIP AND INDEMNITY
Ch. 56-2SURETYSHIP
S.D. Codified Laws § 56-2-2 (2026).
One who appears to be a principal whether by terms of a written instrument or otherwise may show that he is in fact a surety except as against persons who have acted on the faith of his apparent character of principal.