South Dakota Statutes
§ 53-5-4 — Several distinct objects--Some lawful and some unlawful--Validity of lawful parts.
South Dakota § 53-5-4
S.D. Codified Laws § 53-5-4 (2026).
Where a contract has several distinct objects, one or more of which are lawful and one or more of which are unlawful in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.