South Dakota Statutes
§ 53-5-3 — Unlawfulness of object and impossibility of performance renders contract void.
South Dakota § 53-5-3
S.D. Codified Laws § 53-5-3 (2026).
Where a contract has but a single object and such object is unlawful in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void.