South Dakota Statutes
§ 51A-7-28 — Prohibitions concerning bank names.
South Dakota § 51A-7-28
S.D. Codified Laws § 51A-7-28 (2026).
No provision of this chapter permits any person, partnership, association, or corporation to identify a newly formed bank, to rename an existing bank, or to open a branch of a newly formed or existing bank, if the effect of such formation, opening, or renaming would be likely to create confusion between the trade name, trademark, service mark, or trade identity of such bank or branch and an existing bank or branch having prior trade name, trademark, service mark, or trade identity rights in the trade area sought to be entered by such newly formed or renamed bank or branch.