South Dakota Statutes
§ 51A-6A-4 — Application for incorporation--Approval procedure--Emergency procedure.
South Dakota § 51A-6A-4
S.D. Codified Laws § 51A-6A-4 (2026).
No trust company may be incorporated or organized under the laws of this state or transact trust company business in this state until the application for its incorporation or organization and application or authority to do business and the location of its principal office have been submitted to and approved under the same procedure for bank applications as provided in § 51A-2-16 , except that conditions for considering an application involving a trust company shall be as set forth in § 51A-6A-5 . The director shall prescribe the form for making an application and any application submitted shall contain such information as required. The applicant may, with approval of the director, designate confidential information. Any costs associated with the public notice required in § 51A-2-16 shall b