South Dakota Statutes
§ 5-18B-15 — Architect or engineer may not be contractor or construction manager on project exceeding one hundred thousand dollars--Exemption.
South Dakota § 5-18B-15
Title 5PUBLIC PROPERTY, PURCHASES AND CONTRACTS
Ch. 5-18PROCUREMENT OF PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 5-18B-15 (2026).
No person, firm, or corporation may act as architect or engineer and also as contractor or construction manager on any public improvement project if the amount to be expended exceeds one hundred thousand dollars. Any public improvement of an emergency nature that affects the public health and safety of the state and is funded through the use of an emergency appropriation or special appropriation, and any full-service firm that specializes in the design, fabrication, or installation of cultural or educational exhibits is exempt from this section.