South Dakota Statutes
§ 49-7A-9 — Failure to provide timely location markings--Inadequate markings--Liability.
South Dakota § 49-7A-9
Title 49PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 49-6ONE-CALL NOTIFICATION SYSTEM FOR EXCAVATION ACTIVITIES
S.D. Codified Laws § 49-7A-9 (2026).
If location markings requested by an excavator are not provided within the time specified by § 49-7A-8 or any rule promulgated pursuant to § 49-7A-8 , or if the location markings provided fail to identify the location of the underground facilities in accordance with statute and rule, any excavator damaging or injuring underground facilities is not liable for such damage or injury except on proof of negligence.