South Dakota Statutes
§ 49-41B-22.1 — Reapplication for permit--Applicant's burden of proof--Environmental impact statement not required.
South Dakota § 49-41B-22.1
Title 49PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 49-41AENERGY CONVERSION AND TRANSMISSION FACILITIES
S.D. Codified Laws § 49-41B-22.1 (2026).
Nothing contained herein shall prohibit an applicant from reapplying for a permit previously denied pursuant to § 49-41B-24 or 49-41B-25 within three years from the date of the denial of the original permit. Upon the first such reapplication, the applicant shall have the burden of proof to establish only those criteria upon which the original permit was denied, provided that nothing in the reapplication materially changes the information presented in the original application regarding those criteria upon which the original permit was not denied. However, nothing contained in this provision shall prohibit the Public Utilities Commission from requiring such applicant to meet its burden of proof as to any criteria, upon a specific finding by the commission of a material change in the circumst