South Dakota Statutes
§ 49-28-66 — Stopping of vehicles to determine compliance--Failure to stop as misdemeanor.
South Dakota § 49-28-66
Title 49PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 49-27MOTOR CARRIER REGULATION
S.D. Codified Laws § 49-28-66 (2026).
The inspectors of the Department of Public Safety or any law enforcement officer may require the driver of a commercial vehicle to stop a vehicle at any time for inspection to determine if the provisions of this chapter are being complied with. Any driver who fails to stop and submit the driver's vehicle to such inspection is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.