South Dakota Statutes
§ 47-9A-1 — Agriculture prohibited as corporate or limited liability company purpose.
South Dakota·Title 47 CORPORATIONS·Ch. 47-9 CORPORATE FARMING RESTRICTIONS
The Legislature of the State of South Dakota recognizes the importance of the family farm to the economic and moral stability of the state, and the Legislature recognizes that the existence of the family farm is threatened by conglomerates in farming. Therefore, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of this state, and shall be the provision of this chapter, that, notwithstanding the provisions of § 47-1A-301 , no foreign or domestic corporation, except as provided herein, shall be formed or licensed under the South Dakota Business Corporation Act for the purpose of owning, leasing, holding or otherwise controlling agricultural land to be used in the business of agriculture. It is further declared that no foreign or domestic limited liability company, except as provided herein, shal