South Dakota Statutes
§ 47-1A-830 — Standards of conduct for directors.
South Dakota § 47-1A-830
S.D. Codified Laws § 47-1A-830 (2026).
Each member of the board of directors, when discharging the duties of a director, shall act in good faith and in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation. The members of the board of directors or a committee of the board, when becoming informed in connection with their decision-making function or devoting attention to their oversight function, shall discharge their duties with the care that a person in a like position would reasonably believe appropriate under similar circumstances.