South Dakota Statutes
§ 46A-10A-31 — Recording existing drainage rights--Information required--Disputing rights--Appeals--Recording final decision.
South Dakota § 46A-10A-31
Title 46AWATER MANAGEMENT
Ch. 46A-10COUNTY DRAINAGE
S.D. Codified Laws § 46A-10A-31 (2026).
Any natural drainage right lawfully acquired by the owner or owners of either a dominant or servient estate prior to July 1, 1985, is deemed vested. Any drainage right lawfully acquired prior to July 1, 1985, arising from drainage which is natural with man - made modifications or entirely man - made is also deemed vested, provided the right is recorded with the appropriate county register of deeds within seven years of July 1, 1985. Registration shall include the following information:
(1)A legal description of any dominant estate or servient estate involved with the drainage right;
(2)The general course and direction of flow of water by means of the drainage right;
(3)The amount of time the drainage right has existed, if known, or, if not known, a statement to that effect;
(4)