South Dakota Statutes
§ 45-6B-32 — Grant of permit if application in compliance with law--Grounds for denial.
South Dakota § 45-6B-32
S.D. Codified Laws § 45-6B-32 (2026).
The Board of Minerals and Environment shall grant a permit to an operator if the application complies with the requirements of this chapter and all applicable local, state, and federal laws. The board may not deny a permit, except for one or more of the following reasons:
(1)The application is incomplete or the surety has not been posted;
(2)The applicant has not paid the required fee;
(3)Any part of the proposed mining operation, the reclamation program, or the proposed future use is contrary to the laws or regulations of this state or the United States;
(4)The mining operation will adversely affect the stability of any significant, valuable, and permanent man - made structures located within two hundred feet of the affected land, except where there is an agreement between