South Dakota Statutes
§ 39-4-7 — False or misleading information in package or label constituting misbranding.
South Dakota § 39-4-7
Title 39FOOD AND DRUGS
Ch. 39-4ADULTERATED AND MISBRANDED FOODS
S.D. Codified Laws § 39-4-7 (2026).
The term "misbranded" as used in this chapter, shall apply to all substances used as food or which enter into the composition of food, the package, or label of which shall bear any statement, design, or device regarding such substance or the ingredients contained therein which shall be false, deceptive, or misleading in any particular, and to any food product which is falsely branded as to the state, territory, or country in which it is manufactured or produced.