South Dakota Statutes
§ 37-6-3 — Imitation of trade
South Dakota § 37-6-3
Title 37TRADE REGULATION
Ch. 37-6TRADEMARK AND SERVICE MARK PROTECTION
S.D. Codified Laws § 37-6-3 (2026).
Every person who, with intent to defraud, affixes to any goods, or to any container of goods, any label, stamp, brand, imprint, printed wrapper, ticket, or mark, which designates such goods by any word or token which is wholly or in part the same to the eye or to the ear as the word or any of the words or tokens used by any other person as his trade - mark, and every person who knowingly sells or keeps or offers for sale any such goods or containers with any such label, stamp, brand, imprint, printed wrapper, ticket, or mark affixed to or upon it, in case the person affixing such mark, or so selling, exposing, or offering for sale such goods or containers, was not the first to employ or use such words as his trade - mark, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishmen