South Dakota Statutes
§ 37-24-8 — Prima facie knowledge of deceptive practice--Civil relief unaffected.
South Dakota § 37-24-8
Title 37TRADE REGULATION
Ch. 37-23DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES AND CONSUMER PROTECTION
S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-8 (2026).
For the purposes only of actions brought by the attorney general under § 37-24-23 or by state's attorneys under § 37-24-24 , the engaging in an act or practice declared to be unlawful by § 37-24-6 shall be prima facie evidence that the act or practice was engaged in knowingly and intentionally. This section shall not apply with respect to relief sought under § 37-24-29 , to private actions brought under § 37-24-31 , and to the imposition of civil penalties pursuant to §§ 37-24-26 and 37-24-27 .