South Dakota Statutes
§ 37-24-47 — Prohibited commercial e-mail advertisements.
South Dakota § 37-24-47
Title 37TRADE REGULATION
Ch. 37-23DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES AND CONSUMER PROTECTION
S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-47 (2026).
No person may advertise in a commercial e-mail advertisement either sent from South Dakota or sent to a South Dakota electronic mail address under any of the following circumstances:
(1)The e-mail advertisement contains or is accompanied by a third-party's domain name without the permission of the third party;
(2)The e-mail advertisement contains or is accompanied by falsified, misrepresented, or forged header information;
(3)The e-mail advertisement has a subject line that a person knows would be likely to mislead a recipient, acting reasonably under the circumstances, about a material fact regarding the contents or subject matter of the message.