South Dakota Statutes
§ 37-1-33 — Right to sue preserved for person injured directly or indirectly--Avoidance of duplicate liability.
South Dakota § 37-1-33
Title 37TRADE REGULATION
Ch. 37-1RESTRAINT OF TRADE, MONOPOLIES AND DISCRIMINATORY TRADE PRACTICES
S.D. Codified Laws § 37-1-33 (2026).
No provision of this chapter may deny any person who is injured directly or indirectly in his business or property by a violation of this chapter the right to sue for and obtain any relief afforded under § 37-1-14.3 . In any subsequent action arising from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant.