South Dakota Statutes
§ 35-9-4.1 — Legislative intent and purpose for raising minimum drinking age.
South Dakota § 35-9-4.1
Title 35ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 35-9AGE REQUIREMENTS FOR CONSUMPTION OF BEVERAGES
S.D. Codified Laws § 35-9-4.1 (2026).
The South Dakota Legislature enacts chapter 261 of the 1987 Session Laws to raise the state's minimum drinking age to twenty - one years of age solely under the duress of a funding sanction imposed by the United States Department of Transportation under 23 U.S.C § 158. The Legislature strongly objects to being forced to choose between loss of highway construction funds, which are badly needed to construct priority road projects to promote the public health and safety of the state's inhabitants and visitors, and loss of its right to set its own drinking age. The action taken by this Legislature shall not be construed as a concession or waiver of its constitutional right to establish at what age an individual may lawfully purchase, possess, and consume alcoholic beverages. Rather, it is take