South Dakota Statutes
§ 35-11-1 — Legislative finding--Abrogation of former rule.
South Dakota § 35-11-1
Title 35ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 35-11LIABILITY FOR INJURIES BY INTOXICATED PERSONS
S.D. Codified Laws § 35-11-1 (2026).
The Legislature finds that the consumption of alcoholic beverages, rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person. Therefore, the rule in Walz v. City of Hudson, 327 N.W. 2nd 120 (S.D. 1982) is hereby abrogated.