South Dakota Statutes
§ 35-11-1 — Legislative finding--Abrogation of former rule.
South Dakota·Title 35 ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES·Ch. 35-11 LIABILITY FOR INJURIES BY INTOXICATED PERSONS
The Legislature finds that the consumption of alcoholic beverages, rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person. Therefore, the rule in Walz v. City of Hudson, 327 N.W. 2nd 120 (S.D. 1982) is hereby abrogated.