South Dakota Statutes
§ 32-6B-69 — Franchise agreement--Change of terms--Dealer rights.
South Dakota § 32-6B-69
S.D. Codified Laws § 32-6B-69 (2026).
No franchisor may modify a franchise during the terms of the franchise or upon its renewal if the modification would substantially and adversely affect the vehicle dealer's rights, obligations, investment, or return on investment without giving at least sixty days notice of the proposed modification to the vehicle dealer unless the change is required by law. Within the sixty-day period, the vehicle dealer may file an objection requesting a determination of whether good cause exists for permitting the proposed modification with the Department of Revenue and serve notice on the franchisor. The department shall promptly schedule a hearing to be held under the provisions of chapter 1-26 and decide the matter within ninety days from the date the protest is filed. Multiple protests pertaining to