South Dakota Statutes
§ 32-6B-49.1 — Terms or conditions not allowed in franchise agreement.
South Dakota § 32-6B-49.1
Title 32MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 32-6AREGULATION OF VEHICLE DEALERS
S.D. Codified Laws § 32-6B-49.1 (2026).
No franchise agreement may include any term or condition in a franchise that:
(1)Requires the franchisee to waive trial by jury involving the franchisor;
(2)Specifies the jurisdictions, venues or tribunals in which disputes arising with respect to the franchise, lease or agreement shall or may not be submitted for resolution or otherwise prevents a franchisee from bringing an action in a particular forum otherwise available under the law;
(3)Requires that disputes between the franchisor and franchisee be submitted to arbitration or to any other binding alternate dispute resolution procedure. However, any franchise, lease or agreement may authorize the submission of a dispute to arbitration or to binding alternate dispute resolution if the franchisor and franchisee voluntarily a