South Dakota Statutes
§ 32-4-5 — Receiving or transferring possession of vehicle known to have been stolen--Felony--Provision supplementary to other penalties.
South Dakota § 32-4-5
S.D. Codified Laws § 32-4-5 (2026).
Any person who, with intent to procure or pass title to a motor vehicle which he knows, or has reason to believe, has been stolen, shall receive or transfer possession of the same from or to another, or who shall have in his possession any motor vehicle which he knows, or has reason to believe, has been stolen, and who is not an officer of the law engaged at the time in the performance of his duty as such officer, shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. This provision shall not be exclusive of any other penalties prescribed by any existing or future laws for theft or unauthorized taking of motor vehicles, but shall be deemed supplementary thereto.