South Dakota Statutes
§ 32-33-4 — Accidents resulting in death or injury--Reckless driving--Driving under influence--Felons.
Sections 32-33-2 and 32-33-3 do not apply to any person arrested and charged with an offense causing or contributing to an accident resulting in injury or death to any person, nor to any person charged with reckless driving, nor to any person charged with driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any controlled drug or substance or marijuana, nor to any person charged with a violation of subdivision 32-12-65(1) or § 32-33-13 , nor to any person who the arresting officer has good cause to believe has committed any felony. A law enforcement officer shall take such person without unnecessary delay before the nearest or most accessible magistrate.