South Dakota Statutes
§ 32-3-43 — Notation of lien on certificate of title--Liability of holder of certificate of title for refusal to deliver.
South Dakota § 32-3-43
S.D. Codified Laws § 32-3-43 (2026).
The county treasurer, upon receipt of a lien or title instrument duly executed in the manner prescribed by law governing such instruments, together with the fee prescribed for notation thereof which is nonrefundable, shall notify the holder of the certificate of title to deliver to the treasurer, within fifteen days from the date of notice, the certificate of title to permit notation of a lien, and, if necessary, the issuance of a new certificate of title provided in § 32-3-36 . After the notation of lien the treasurer shall deliver the certificate of title to the owner or as otherwise directed by the owner. The secured party shall be mailed or delivered notification of the party's security interest as filed and noted on the certificate of title. The holder of a certificate of title who re