South Dakota Statutes
§ 32-27-2 — Yielding right
South Dakota § 32-27-2
S.D. Codified Laws § 32-27-2 (2026).
At intersections where traffic is controlled by traffic control signals or police officers, drivers of vehicles, including those making turns, shall yield the right - of - way to pedestrians crossing or those who have started to cross the roadway on a green or go signal, and in all other cases pedestrians shall yield the right - of - way to vehicles lawfully proceeding directly ahead on a green or go signal. A violation of this section by a driver is a petty offense. A violation of this section by a pedestrian is a petty offense.