South Dakota Statutes
§ 32-25-3 — Requirement that speed be reasonable and lawful under statutes--Violation as misdemeanor.
South Dakota § 32-25-3
S.D. Codified Laws § 32-25-3 (2026).
It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person to drive a motor vehicle on a highway located in this state at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing or at speeds in excess of those fixed by this chapter or provided by the Transportation Commission.