South Dakota Statutes
§ 32-23-10 — Operation of vehicle as consent to withdrawal of bodily substances and chemical analysis--Submission to withdrawal or analysis following arrest.
South Dakota § 32-23-10
S.D. Codified Laws § 32-23-10 (2026).
Any person who operates any vehicle in this state is considered to have given consent to the withdrawal of blood or other bodily substance and chemical analysis of the person's blood, breath, or other bodily substance to determine the amount of alcohol in the person's blood and to determine the presence of marijuana or any controlled drug or substance or any substance ingested, inhaled, or otherwise taken into the body as prohibited by § 22-42-15 or any other substance that may render a person incapable of safely driving. The arresting law enforcement officer may, subsequent to the arrest of any operator for a violation of § 32-23-1 , require the operator to submit to the withdrawal of blood or other bodily substances as evidence.