South Dakota Statutes
§ 32-17-5 — Construction and adjustment of headlamps--Visibility distance--Four headlight system--High beam indicator--Violation as misdemeanor.
South Dakota § 32-17-5
S.D. Codified Laws § 32-17-5 (2026).
The headlamps of motor vehicles shall be so constructed, arranged, and adjusted that, except as provided in § 32-17-7 , they shall at all times mentioned in § 32-17-4 and under normal atmospheric conditions and on a level road produce a driving light sufficient to render clearly discernible a person two hundred feet ahead. However, headlamps may not project a glaring or dazzling light to persons in front of such headlamps. Any vehicle equipped with a four lamp headlight system shall have all lamps lighted on high beam, if such system was designed by the manufacturer to require all four headlamps be lighted, and shall have the two low beam lamps lighted on low beam when headlamps are lighted as required in § 32-17-4 . Every motor vehicle, except those excluded in § 32-17-1 , shall be equipp