South Dakota Statutes
§ 31-19-37 — Stipulation by attorney general excluding parts of condemned property--Municipal attorney to act for municipality.
South Dakota § 31-19-37
Title 31HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES
Ch. 31-18ACQUISITION OF LAND AND MATERIALS FOR HIGHWAY PURPOSES
S.D. Codified Laws § 31-19-37 (2026).
In any condemnation proceeding instituted by or on behalf of the State of South Dakota, the attorney general may stipulate or agree upon behalf of the State of South Dakota to exclude any property or part thereof, or any interest therein, that may have been, or may be, taken by or on behalf of the State of South Dakota by declaration of taking or otherwise. In the case of a municipality, the municipality's attorney or other duly authorized representative may take the action provided in this section.