South Dakota Statutes
§ 29A-5-210 — Appointment of temporary guardian or conservator.
South Dakota·Title 29A UNIFORM PROBATE CODE·Ch. 29A-4 SOUTH DAKOTA GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP ACT
The court may appoint a temporary guardian or conservator, or both, under this section and §§ 29A-5-201 to 29A-5-209 , inclusive, upon a showing that an immediate need exists and that an appointment would be in the minor's best interests. A temporary guardian or conservator shall have only those powers and duties which are specifically set forth in the order of appointment, and in no event may a temporary guardian or conservator be appointed for more than six months. An appointment of a temporary guardian or conservator shall be made upon such notice and subject to such conditions as the court may order, except that reasonable notice of hearing shall be given to the minor, if age ten or older, unless there is a showing that such delay would not be in the minor's best interests. A temporary