South Dakota Statutes
§ 29A-3-803 — Limitations on presentation of claims.
South Dakota·Title 29A UNIFORM PROBATE CODE·Ch. 29A-2 PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
(a)All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by another statute of limitations or nonclaim statute, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(1)As to creditors barred by publication, within the time set in the published notice to creditors;
(2)As to creditors barred by written notice, within the time set in the written notice;
(3)As to all creditors, within three years after the decedent's death.
(b)A claim described in subsection (a)