South Dakota Statutes
§ 29A-3-716 — Powers and duties of successor personal representative.
South Dakota § 29A-3-716
Title 29AUNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Ch. 29A-2PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.D. Codified Laws § 29A-3-716 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise ordered by the court, a successor personal representative has the same powers and duties as the original personal representative to complete the administration and distribution of the estate, as expeditiously as possible, but the successor shall not exercise any power expressly made personal to the personal representative named in the will.
(b)A successor personal representative is not individually liable for the actions or failures to act of a previous personal representative unless the successor has knowledge of a breach of fiduciary duty by the predecessor and fails to take reasonable corrective action.