South Dakota Statutes
§ 29A-3-712 — Improper exercise of power--Breach of fiduciary duty.
South Dakota § 29A-3-712
S.D. Codified Laws § 29A-3-712 (2026).
If the exercise of power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty. The rights of purchasers and others dealing with a personal representative shall be determined as provided in §§ 29A-3-713 and 29A-3-714 .