South Dakota Statutes
§ 29A-3-703 — General duties--Relation and liability to persons interested in estate--Standing to sue.
South Dakota § 29A-3-703
Title 29AUNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Ch. 29A-2PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.D. Codified Laws § 29A-3-703 (2026).
(a)A personal representative is a fiduciary who, except as otherwise provided in the will, shall observe the standards of care in dealing with the estate assets that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with the property of another. A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and this code, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. A personal representative shall use the authority conferred by this code, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which the personal representative is party for the best interests of the estate.
(b)A personal representative shall not be surcharged for acts of adminis