South Dakota Statutes
§ 29A-3-401 — Formal testacy proceedings--Nature--When commenced.
South Dakota § 29A-3-401
Title 29AUNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Ch. 29A-2PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
S.D. Codified Laws § 29A-3-401 (2026).
(a)A formal testacy proceeding is a proceeding conducted before the court to establish a will or determine intestacy. A formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person filing a petition as described in § 29A-3-402 requesting that the court, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will, an order setting aside an informal probate of a will, an order preventing informal probate of a will which is the subject of a pending application, or an order that the decedent died intestate.
(b)A petition may request formal probate of a will without regard to whether the same or a conflicting will has been informally probated. A formal testacy proceeding may, but need not, involve a request for appointment of a personal representative.
(c)During the pendency of a formal