South Dakota Statutes
§ 29A-2-302 — Omitted children.
South Dakota·Title 29A UNIFORM PROBATE CODE·Ch. 29A-2 INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
(a)A child born to or adopted by the testator after the execution of the will who is neither mentioned nor provided for in the will is entitled to receive a share in the estate as follows:
(1)If the testator had no child living when the will was executed, the omitted after - born or after - adopted child receives a share in the estate equal in value to that which the child would have received had the testator died intestate, unless the will devised all or substantially all of the estate to the other parent of the omitted child and that other parent survives the testator and is entitled to take under the will. In satisfying the share, devises made by the will abate under § 29A-3-902 .
(2)If the testator had one or more children living when the will was executed, and the will devise