South Dakota Statutes
§ 29A-2-202 — Elective share.
South Dakota·Title 29A UNIFORM PROBATE CODE·Ch. 29A-2 INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
(a)The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State has a right of election, under the limitations and conditions stated in this Part, to take an elective - share amount equal to the value of the elective - share percentage of the augmented estate, determined by the length of time the spouse and the decedent were married to each other, in accordance with the following schedule: If the decedent and the spouse The elective - share were married to each other: percentage is: Less than 1 year Supplemental Amount Only 1 year but less than 2 years 3% of the augmented estate 2 years but less than 3 years 6% of the augmented estate 3 years but less than 4 years 9% of the augmented estate 4 years but less than 5 years 12% of the augmented estate 5 years