South Dakota Statutes
§ 26-7A-73 — Failure of party to comply with discovery provisions.
South Dakota § 26-7A-73
S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-73 (2026).
If, at any time during the course of a proceeding, it is brought to the attention of a court that a party has failed to comply with an applicable discovery provision of §§ 26-7A-58 to 26-7A-71 , inclusive, the court may order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, grant a continuance or prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed or the court may enter another order that the court considers just under the circumstances. The court may specify the time, place, and manner of making the discovery and inspection and may prescribe just terms and conditions.