South Dakota Statutes
§ 26-7A-31 — Court appointed attorney--Compensation.
South Dakota § 26-7A-31
S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-31 (2026).
If the child or the child's parents, guardian, or other custodian requests an attorney in proceedings under this chapter or chapter 26-8A , 26-8B , or 26-8C and if the court finds the party to be without sufficient financial means to employ an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney for the party. The court may appoint an attorney for any child or any party to the proceedings without request of the party if the court deems representation by an attorney necessary to protect the interests of the party. Reasonable and just compensation for services of a court-appointed attorney and for necessary expenses and costs incident to the proceedings shall be determined by the court within guidelines established by the presiding judge of the circuit court and shall be paid by the county in which