South Dakota Statutes
§ 26-5B-204 — Temporary emergency jurisdiction.
South Dakota § 26-5B-204
Title 26MINORS
Ch. 26-5BUNIFORM CHILD-CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
S.D. Codified Laws § 26-5B-204 (2026).
(a)A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
(b)If there is no previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter and a child-custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 26-5B-201 to 26-5B-203 , inclusive, a child-custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 26-5B-201 to 26-5B-203 , inclusive. If a child-custody proceeding has not been or is not commenc