South Dakota Statutes
§ 26-5B-203 — Jurisdiction to modify determination.
South Dakota § 26-5B-203
Title 26MINORS
Ch. 26-5BUNIFORM CHILD-CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
S.D. Codified Laws § 26-5B-203 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in § 26-5B-204 , a court of this state may not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 26-5B-201(a)(1) or (2) and:
(1)The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 26-5B-202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under § 26-5B-207 ; or (2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.