South Dakota Statutes
§ 24-15A-20 — Consecutive sentencing--Parole eligibility.
South Dakota § 24-15A-20
Title 24CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES AND PAROLE
Ch. 24-14ADULT STATE CORRECTIONAL PAROLE SYSTEM
S.D. Codified Laws § 24-15A-20 (2026).
If a person is convicted of a felony while an inmate under the custody of the warden of the Department of Corrections, the sentence shall run consecutively and the person is not eligible for consideration for parole until serving the last of all such consecutive sentences, unless the sentencing court specifically orders otherwise. The parole date shall be established subject to the provisions of § 24-15A-32 . This section does not apply to a person who commits a felony while on parole as defined in § 24-15A-15 .