South Dakota Statutes
§ 23-1A-17 — Acceptance of admission in court and entry of judgment--Trial if allegations denied--Procedure--Deposit required for continuance.
South Dakota § 23-1A-17
S.D. Codified Laws § 23-1A-17 (2026).
If a defendant appears in court, personally or by his attorney, he shall be asked whether he admits or denies the commission of the offense alleged in the complaint. If he admits the commission of the alleged offense, the court shall accept his admission and enter a judgment against him for the amount established by § 23-1A-22 . If a defendant denies the allegations in a complaint, the case may be tried at that time. A jury trial may not be granted for petty offenses, but conduct for the trial of a petty offense shall otherwise be governed by the rules of civil procedure. If either the defendant or plaintiff requests a continuance, a court may set a later date for trial, which may not exceed thirty days from the date of the initial appearance. A defendant's request for a continuance may no